Is Baken-Ets Chicharrones, Hot Sauce Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried pork skins
- natural flavors
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar Solids, Salt, Garlic Powder), Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Sugar
Check Baken-Ets Chicharrones, Hot Sauce Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baken-Ets Chicharrones, Hot Sauce Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Baken-Ets Chicharrones, Hot Sauce Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


