Is Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones Vegetarian?

Description
This crunchy snack offers bold savory flavor and an airy, crackling texture that holds up to dipping and topping salads or soups. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, and recipe garnishes. Customer reviews frequently praise crispness and taste while noting occasional variable bag fill, grease levels, and crumbly pieces.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This crunchy snack offers bold savory flavor and an airy, crackling texture that holds up to dipping and topping salads or soups. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, and recipe garnishes. Customer reviews frequently praise crispness and taste while noting occasional variable bag fill, grease levels, and crumbly pieces.
Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt.
Check Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


