Is Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fried pork skins
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Torula Yeast, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Paprika Extract

Check Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baken-Ets Hot And Spicy Pork Skins 3.0 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayTargetHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go