Is Baken Ets Hot'n Spicy Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins, Hot'n Spicy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fried pork skins
- natural flavors
- dextrose
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRIED PORK SKINS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check Baken Ets Hot'n Spicy Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins, Hot'n Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baken Ets Hot'n Spicy Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins, Hot'n Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece, Dried


