Is Bakeology Formulas Chocolate Crunchy Cookie Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Gluten Free Oat Flour, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Filtered Water, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Chocolate Extract, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Flax Meal, Organic Molasses, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin. CONTAINS: COCONUT. Made in a facility that processes Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Eggs, and Soy.

Check Bakeology Formulas Chocolate Crunchy Cookie Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go