Is Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich flavor with mild bitter undertones and a pronounced toasty note; texture typically presents a fudgy, moist center with crisper perimeter and tender crumb. Commonly prepared warm, sliced into bars for snacks or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent fudginess, easy preparation, and occasional uneven mix-ins distribution. Reheating tips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Brown Rice Flour (rice Flour, Stabilized Rice Bran With Germ), Semisweet Chocolate Chip (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Salt, Baking Soda Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavors. Contains Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk.

Check Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Pescatarian? Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix | Spoonful