Is Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Trader Joe's Seasonal Favorite Pumpkin Bread and Muffin Mix is a gluten-free and kosher baking mix. It requires 1 cup of water, 1/2 cup of oil, and 2 eggs for preparation. Each box weighs 17 ounces. The gluten-free bread is known for its moist and delicious taste. Overall, baker josefs gluten free pumpkin bread muffin baking mix offers a convenient and enjoyable baking experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Trader Joe's Seasonal Favorite Pumpkin Bread and Muffin Mix is a gluten-free and kosher baking mix. It requires 1 cup of water, 1/2 cup of oil, and 2 eggs for preparation. Each box weighs 17 ounces. The gluten-free bread is known for its moist and delicious taste. Overall, baker josefs gluten free pumpkin bread muffin baking mix offers a convenient and enjoyable baking experience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Whole Grain Millet Flour, Dried Pumpkin Flakes, Brown Rice Flour (rice Flour, Stabilized Rice Bran With Germ), Rice Flour, Spices, Less Than 2% Of: Baking Soda, Corn Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy.
Check Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
About this product
Bread · Powder


