Is BAKERS BEST, WHITE BREAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soya lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONO-NITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, ETHOXYLATED MON-DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), POLYSORBATE 60, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOYA LECITHIN, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, AND/OR CANOLA OILS), PROPIONIC ACID, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVES), L. CYSTEINE, ENZYME, PHOSPHORIC ACID, AZODICARBONMIDE (ADA).

Check BAKERS BEST, WHITE BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep