Is BAKERS BEST, WHITE BREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- cysteine
- calcium sulfate
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
- +2 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONO-NITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, ETHOXYLATED MON-DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), POLYSORBATE 60, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOYA LECITHIN, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, AND/OR CANOLA OILS), PROPIONIC ACID, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVES), L. CYSTEINE, ENZYME, PHOSPHORIC ACID, AZODICARBONMIDE (ADA).
Check BAKERS BEST, WHITE BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKERS BEST, WHITE BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


