Is Bakers Candies Chocolate Meltways Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non fat milk
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • +3 more

non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter chocolate liquor, artificial color), Semi sweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, butterfat, natural flavors), lecithin (an emulsifier), vanillin (artificial flavor), palm kernel oil, partial- ly defatted peanuts, non fat milk, salt. artificial flavors, peanuts, dextrose. hydrogenated vegetable oil, (may contain one or more of the following: cottonseed, rapeseed, soybean, monoglycerides) and/or molasses, peppermint oil, oil of orange, artificial raspberry flavor, tocopherol, cherry flavoring, coconut extract flavoring, all products may contain nuts.

Check Bakers Candies Chocolate Meltways against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping