Is Baker's Corner Almond Flour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk, other tree nuts

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely ground, light powder with a mild, slightly sweet, toasted flavor and tender mouthfeel. Often used in baking for cakes, cookies, pastries, and as a coating or thickener, it yields moist texture and delicate crumb. Reviewers praise consistent grind and value; some report occasional clumping or uneven coarseness in bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Almond Flour. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds). May Contain: Milk, Other Tree Nuts (brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazel Nuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts), Peanuts, Wheat, And Soy.

Check Baker's Corner Almond Flour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Baker's Corner Almond Flour is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep