Is Baker's Corner Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, buttery caramel-like morsels offer a pronounced artificial butterscotch flavor and smooth, slightly firm texture that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, bark, and as a melting topping or mix-in, reviewers note reliable melting performance, convenient portion size, and occasional clumping in storage; some reviewers cite strong sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (added For Color). Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Baker's Corner Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking