Is Baker's Corner Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels Vegan?

Description
Semi-sweet morsels offer a balanced cocoa-forward flavor with moderate sweetness and a smooth, slightly glossy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, melting, and snacking, reviewers note consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and predictable results in cookies and brownies; many mention good value and steady performance across batches overall.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chocolate liquor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet morsels offer a balanced cocoa-forward flavor with moderate sweetness and a smooth, slightly glossy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, melting, and snacking, reviewers note consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and predictable results in cookies and brownies; many mention good value and steady performance across batches overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla. Contains Soy.
Check Baker's Corner Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baker's Corner Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baker's Corner Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


