Is Baker's Corner Vanilla Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored instant pudding yields a smooth, creamy, quickly thickening texture suited for pies, trifles, parfaits, and chilled desserts. Common uses include pie filling, layered desserts, and simple snack cups. Reviewers note ease of preparation, reliable flavor, and occasional variability in thickness or sweetness across batches and cooling time expectations vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Titanium Dioxide (color), Mono- And Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Gum Acacia, Sunflower Oil, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavors, Sugar, Turmeric Oieoresin (color), Beta Carotene (color), Propylene Glycol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Dl-alpha-tocopherol (anti-oxidants). Contains Phenylalanine

Check Baker's Corner Vanilla Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baker's Corner Vanilla Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping