Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 2 Layer Fondant With Bow - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • cheese culture
  • buttermilk culture
  • honey
  • american cheese
  • egg
  • salted egg yolks
  • egg yolks
  • dextrose
  • vitamin d
  • xanthan gum
  • potassium phosphate coated with dextrose
  • +8 more

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
buttermilk culture
honey

+16 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce, Egg, Grape Tomatoes, Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Phosphate Coated With Dextrose, Refinery Sugar, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Honey, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric, Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Non Fat Dry Milk, Salted Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated), Spices, Sugar, Mustard Flour, White Vinegar, Maltodextrin Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Rosemary Oleoresin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D, Buttermilk Culture), Cured Ham (Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Honey, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Caramel Color), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Annato (Vegetable) Color, Enzymes), American Cheese, Milk, Cheesecultures, Enzymes, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Added As A

Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 2 Layer Fondant With Bow - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake 8 Inch 2 Layer Fondant With Bow - Each is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerRalphsSmith'sWegmans

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking