Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 2 Layer Fondant With Bow - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk culture
  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • milk
  • american cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby cheese

buttermilk culture

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
non fat dry milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce, Egg, Grape Tomatoes, Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Phosphate Coated With Dextrose, Refinery Sugar, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Honey, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric, Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Non Fat Dry Milk, Salted Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated), Spices, Sugar, Mustard Flour, White Vinegar, Maltodextrin Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Rosemary Oleoresin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D, Buttermilk Culture), Cured Ham (Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Honey, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Caramel Color), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Annato (Vegetable) Color, Enzymes), American Cheese, Milk, Cheesecultures, Enzymes, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Added As A

Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 2 Layer Fondant With Bow - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake 8 Inch 2 Layer Fondant With Bow - Each is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerRalphsSmith'sWegmans

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking