Is Bakery Cake 8 Inch 2 Layer Fondant With Bow - Each Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce, Egg, Grape Tomatoes, Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Phosphate Coated With Dextrose, Refinery Sugar, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Honey, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric, Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Non Fat Dry Milk, Salted Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Parsley (Dehydrated), Spices, Sugar, Mustard Flour, White Vinegar, Maltodextrin Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Rosemary Oleoresin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D, Buttermilk Culture), Cured Ham (Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Honey, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Caramel Color), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Annato (Vegetable) Color, Enzymes), American Cheese, Milk, Cheesecultures, Enzymes, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Added As A

Check Bakery Cake 8 Inch 2 Layer Fondant With Bow - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake 8 Inch 2 Layer Fondant With Bow - Each is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerRalphsSmith'sWegmans

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking