Is Bakery Cake Bar Artisan Tiramisu - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • mascarpone cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Citric Acid), Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Milk, Coffee, Dried Glucose Syrup, Gelatin, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Mocha Paste (Coffee, Coffee Flavorings, Sugar), Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Wheat Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Milk Powder, Mono & Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Modified Food Starch, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Egg Yolk Powder, Pea Fiber, Locust Bean Gum, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Citric Acid, Yellow 5 & 6, Cocoa, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavo

Check Bakery Cake Bar Artisan Tiramisu - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake Bar Artisan Tiramisu - Each is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go