Is Bakery Cake Cakerie 1/8 Sheet Shortcake Strawberry With Fresh Fruit - Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- cream cheese
- cream
- milk protein isolate
- skim milk
- milk
- natural flavor
- strawberry flavor with other natural flavors
- gelatin
- cultured lowfat yogurt
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cantaloupe green grapes pineapple melon(honeydew) red grapes strawberry cheesecake dip(cultured lowfat yogurt(milk(cultured), skim milk, milk protein isolate, modified corn starch, gelatin), cream cheese(MILK, cream(MILK), cheese cultures, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), sugar, strawberry filling(cane sugar, strawberries, water, modified corn starch, strawberry flavor with other natural flavors, citric acid, fruit and vegetable juice concentrate (color)), skim milk(cultured), natural flavor, black carrot juice (color)) watermelon strawberries
Check Bakery Cake Cakerie 1/8 Sheet Shortcake Strawberry With Fresh Fruit - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cake Cakerie 1/8 Sheet Shortcake Strawberry With Fresh Fruit - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Bakery Cake Cakerie 1/8 Sheet Shortcake Strawberry With Fresh Fruit - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Sheet


