Is Bakery Cookies Rainbow Chocolate 10 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • cream
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • vitamin a
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +5 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, rainbow colored chocolate candy (dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, milk fat, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), sugar, color (blue 1, blue and 2 lake, yellow 5 and 6, yellow 5 and red 6, red 40, red 40 lake, sorbitol, titanium dioxide, phosphoric acid, methyl and propyl parabens), corn syrup, wax, dextrin), margarine (palm oil, salt, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavor, citric acid, vitamin a, beta carotene), eggs, butter (cream, salt), invert sugar, dextrose, salt, baking soda, modified corn starch, soy lecithin

Check Bakery Cookies Rainbow Chocolate 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go