Is BAKERY CRAFTS, COOKIE CUPCAKE DECORATION KIT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • shellac
  • glyceryl monostearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW ICING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5). WHITE ICING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR. CANDY FLOWERS INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE POWDER, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 1.

Check BAKERY CRAFTS, COOKIE CUPCAKE DECORATION KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping