Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Blueberries, Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cultured Cream, Whey [Milk], Modified Food Starch [Corn], Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Enzymes), Butter (Cream [Milk], Salt), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Oat, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides, Annatto [Color], Calcium Disodium EDTA Preservative, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Natural Flavor (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Artificial Color, Brown Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Guar Gum, Coloring Gel (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Red 40, Sugar, Blue 1, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Preservatives [Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid], Egg Whites, Soy Flour

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go