Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Cherry Strudel Bites Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Margarine (Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soybean Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Cherry Filling: Cherries (May Contain Pits), Glucose, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavor, Color (Red 40), Topping: Coarse Sugar

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Cherry Strudel Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Cherry Strudel Bites is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go