Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Cherry Strudel Bites Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Margarine (Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Soybean Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Cherry Filling: Cherries (May Contain Pits), Glucose, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavor, Color (Red 40), Topping: Coarse Sugar

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Cherry Strudel Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Cherry Strudel Bites is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go