Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Square Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Corn Meal, Soybean Oil, Corn Grits, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Soy Flour.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Square against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Cornbread Square is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking