Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, DESSERT SHELLS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat flour
  • gluten containing grain products
  • bleached enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), EGG YOLKS, EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), *SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, DESSERT SHELLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, DESSERT SHELLS is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking