Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, MULTIGRAIN BREAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat bran
  • malted barley flour
  • kamut khorasan wheat
  • barley
  • cracked purple wheat
  • cracked kamut khorasan wheat
  • dark rye flour
  • whole rye flour
  • enriched flour
  • oats
  • oat flakes
  • wheat starch
  • +7 more

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD MIX (CRACKED PURPLE WHEAT, FLAX SEEDS, CRACKED TRITICALE, CRACKED KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MILLET, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, DARK RYE FLOUR, ORGANIC QUINOA, DRIED SOUR DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, ACETIC ACID], WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, MALTODEXTRIN), BREAD MIX (CRACKED GRAIN AND SEED BLEND [PURPLE WHOLE WHEAT, BARLEY, RED WHEAT, BUCKWHEAT, FLAX SEEDS, MILLET, TRITICALE, AMARANTH, KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT, OATS], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DARK RYE FLOUR, SALT, DRIED SOUR DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, ACETIC ACID], WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, MALTODEXTRIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT BRAN, RYE FLOUR, OAT FLAKES, DEGERMINATED

Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, MULTIGRAIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep