Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, MULTIGRAIN BREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD MIX (CRACKED PURPLE WHEAT, FLAX SEEDS, CRACKED TRITICALE, CRACKED KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MILLET, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, DARK RYE FLOUR, ORGANIC QUINOA, DRIED SOUR DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, ACETIC ACID], WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, MALTODEXTRIN), BREAD MIX (CRACKED GRAIN AND SEED BLEND [PURPLE WHOLE WHEAT, BARLEY, RED WHEAT, BUCKWHEAT, FLAX SEEDS, MILLET, TRITICALE, AMARANTH, KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT, OATS], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DARK RYE FLOUR, SALT, DRIED SOUR DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, ACETIC ACID], WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, MALTODEXTRIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT BRAN, RYE FLOUR, OAT FLAKES, DEGERMINATED
Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, MULTIGRAIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, MULTIGRAIN BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


