Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
bleached enriched flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet flavor and an airy, sponge-like texture suit serving with fresh fruit, whipped topping, or as a dessert base; customer reviews often cite softness and convenience, while some mention occasional dryness, density, or packaging issues on arrival. They also note size variation, freshness variability, and minor appearance concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites (With Triethyl Citrate For Whipping), Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Wheat And Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Contains: Wheat, Eggs

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Plain Angel Food Cake is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
LightSoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast