Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream [Milk], Salt), Dried Whole Eggs, Modified Food Starch (Corn).Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Whey (Milk), Natural and Artificial Flavor (Milk), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Starch, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Brown Sugar, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Soy Flour, Egg Whites

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Sliced Vanilla Loaf Cake is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
VanillaButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go