Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Variety Chocolate Double Layer Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 11 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • yellow cake with chocolate buttrcreme icing also
  • chocolate cake with cream cheese icing also
  • cream cheese
  • chocolate cake with chocolate cream cheese icing also
  • +6 more

milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Vegetable Shortening (Palm and Soybean Oils, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, to Preserve Freshness [TBHQ)), Soybean Oil Cocoa Alkali Processed, Eggs, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Mono and Diglycerides, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Cake with Fudge Icing Also Contains: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Skim Milk, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Cream (Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Salt, Guar Gum), Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Milk, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, to Preserve Freshness (Potassium Sorbate, Propylene Glycol), Citric Acid. Chocolate Cake with Chocolate Cream Cheese Icing Also Contains: Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Palm Oil Water, Soybean Oil Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract, to Preserve Freshness [Calcium Disodium Mai, Vitamin A Palmitate), Skim Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor. Chocolate Cake with Cream Cheese Icing Also Contains: Cream Cheese (Milk Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Palm Oil Water, Soybean Oil Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract, to Preserve Freshness [Calcium Disodium Edtai, Vitamin A Palmitate), Skim Milk. Yellow Cake with Chocolate Buttrcreme Icing Also Contains: Water, Invert Sugar, Dextrose, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake).

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Variety Chocolate Double Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Variety Chocolate Double Layer Cake is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sIGAMeijerPick 'n SaveVons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast