Is Bakery Fresh Goodness White Hoagie Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted barley flour, water, soybean oil, sugar, calcium propionate (preservative), dough conditioner (ascorbic acid, enzymes), salt, wheat gluten, yeast.
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness White Hoagie Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness White Hoagie Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Twin Cup Original Mashed Potatoes
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness White Hoagie Rolls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


