Is Bakery Rolls Sandwich Sourdough - 6 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten

enriched unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sourdough Base: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Coated Fumaric Acid (Fumaric Acid and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Fumaric Acid, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides (DATEM), Acetic Acid, Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, L-Cysteine, Yeast.

Check Bakery Rolls Sandwich Sourdough - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bakery Rolls Sandwich Sourdough - 6 Count is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep