Is Bakery Tart Mini Artisan Fresh Fruit - Each (420 Cal) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • gelatin
  • monocalcium phosphate mcp
  • riboflavin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Flour (Wheat flour, Malted Barley flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Egg, Butter, Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar, Rice Starch, Water, Lemon Juice, Arabic Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Sapp, Sodium Bicarbonate SBC, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate MCP), Gelatin, Salt, Raspberries, Strawberries, Mandarin Orange Segments, Water, Sugar, Water, High Fructose corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Yellow 5 & 6.

Check Bakery Tart Mini Artisan Fresh Fruit - Each (420 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Tart Mini Artisan Fresh Fruit - Each (420 Cal) is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go