Is Bakewell Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried egg white whey powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat four, caldum carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), decorated icing (24%) [sugar, icing sugar,water, glucose syrup, palm oil, humecant: glycerol, rapeseed oil, vegetable fats (palm, rapeseed, shea, sunflower in varying proportions), skimmed milk powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring, stabiliser: sorbitan tristearate), plum and raspberry jam (13%) (glucose-fructose syrup, plum purée, sugar, raspberry purée (3%6), acid:citric adid, gelling agent: pectins, acidity regulator: sodium citrates, colour: anthocyanins, preservative: potassium sorbate, aavouring), rapeseed oil, sugar, water, palm oil, humectant: glycerol, glucose syrup, dried egg white whey powder (milk), soya flour, ground almonds, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty ads, plyglycerol esters of fatty adds, flavouring, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser, xanthan gum, allergy advice:for alergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artifidal colours or flavourings,

Check Bakewell Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking