Is Bakewell Tart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Sugar, icing (25%) (sugar, glucose syrup), vegetable oil (soya), apple, wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), dextrose, glycerine, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, palm stearin), water, salt, emulsifier (mono-diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), colours (curaumin, annatto bixin, flavouring), modified starch, almond flavouring, lemon flavouring, whole egg powder, lupin flour, skimmed milk powder, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate), acidity regulator (citric acid), whey protein concentrate (milk, natural strawberry flavouring colour (green s, camoisine, ponceau 4r, brilliant blue), corm starch, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour (titanium dioxide), salt, cherry (glucose-fructose syrup, sucrose, preservatives potassium sorbate, acidity regulator (citric acid, colour (erythrosine).

Check Bakewell Tart against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking