Is Baking Chocolate Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour
Check Baking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baking Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
Real Canadian Superstore
About this product
Snack · Bar
Flavor
BitterChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnackingTopping


