Is Baklava Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- invert sugaran butter blend
- milk
- whole milk powder
- butter blend
- clarified butter
- whey powder
- vanilla natural flavica 7% milk chocolate
- truffle baklava drizzled with milk chocolate: filo pastry
invert sugaran butter blend
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashew Baklava: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, 25% Cashew Nuts, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Flavourings. Cashew Boukage Drizzled with Dark Chocolate and Pistachio: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 13% Cashew Nuts, 0.9% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), 0.4% Pistachio Nut Pieces, Sugar, Flavouring. Truffle Baklava Drizzled with Milk Chocolate: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (F170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugaran Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 14% Chopped Mixed Nuts (Cashe Walnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Almonds, Pistachio Nuts), 10% Dark Chocolate for Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Vanilla Natural Flavica 7% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder*, Sugar. Cashew Baklava Drizzled with Dark Chocolate: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), Invert Sugar Syrup, 25% Cashew Nuts, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), 0.8% Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristearate; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Flavouring. Cashew Assabee: Filo Pastry (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Clarified Butter (Milk), Maize Starch), 26% Cashew Nuts, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Flavouring. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. 250ge Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other Nuts and Sulphites. 06000 JOLL
Check Baklava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baklava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


