Is Baklavas Gourmet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetable ghee

vegetable ghee

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Cashews Flour (wheat), Vegetable ghee, Modified corn starch, Glucose, Walnuts, Pistachios, Pistachios, Vegetable oil, Semolina wheatlets, Rose water, Orange blossom water, Salt, Citric acid.

Check Baklavas Gourmet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Baklavas Gourmet | Spoonful