Is Baklavas Gourmet Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina wheatlets
  • wheat
  • cashews flour

semolina wheatlets

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
cashews flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Cashews Flour (wheat), Vegetable ghee, Modified corn starch, Glucose, Walnuts, Pistachios, Pistachios, Vegetable oil, Semolina wheatlets, Rose water, Orange blossom water, Salt, Citric acid.

Check Baklavas Gourmet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Wheat Free? Baklavas Gourmet | Spoonful