Is Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, tangy, citrus-forward sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture often used to coat stir-fried proteins, toss with noodles or rice, or serve as a dip or glaze. Reviewers commonly report a restaurant-style flavor and convenient jar format, noting the taste leans more toward sweetness than acidity for many users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, vinegar, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), modified corn starch, salt, crushed red pepper, spices, xanthan gum, natural flavor, lactic acid, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (soy), orange oil.

Check Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryCitrus
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping