Is Balance Bar - Gold - Caramel Nut Blast - 1.76 oz - Case of 6 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • casein

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (CASEIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PEANUTS, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRUCTOSE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), BUTTERFAT, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHATOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check Balance Bar - Gold - Caramel Nut Blast - 1.76 oz - Case of 6 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Balance Bar - Gold - Caramel Nut Blast - 1.76 oz - Case of 6 is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast