Is BALANCE BOWL, GRILLED CHICKEN WITH RED RICE & VEGETABLES IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN WITH RED RICE & VEGETABLES IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red Rice, Grilled Seasoned Chicken White Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Sweet Potatoes, Canola Oil, Basil, Tomatoes, Asparagus, Bell Peppers, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices

Check BALANCE BOWL, GRILLED CHICKEN WITH RED RICE & VEGETABLES IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN WITH RED RICE & VEGETABLES IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BALANCE BOWL, GRILLED CHICKEN WITH RED RICE & VEGETABLES IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN WITH RED RICE & VEGETABLES IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go