Is Balance Nutrition Dark Bar Dark Chocolate Coconut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin a acetate
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES PEANUT AND SESAME OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL.

Check Balance Nutrition Dark Bar Dark Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Balance Nutrition Dark Bar Dark Chocolate Coconut is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast