Is BALANCE SUPPORTS DIGESTIVE HEALTH PREVENTION WELLNESS TEAS INFUSION BAGS, TULSI (HOLY BASIL), PROBIOTICS PEPPERMINT AND GINGER, TULSI (HOLY BASIL), PROBIOTICS PEPPERMINT AND GINGER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural mint flavor

natural mint flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CEYLON CINNAMON (BARK), ORGANIC GINGER (RHIZOME), ORGANIC KRISHNA TULSI HOLY BASIL (LEAF), ORGANIC RAMA TULSI HOLY BASIL (LEAF), ORGANIC VANA TULSI EAST INDIAN BASIL (LEAF), BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086 (INULIN), ORGANIC LICORICE (ROOT), ORGANIC PEPPERMINT (LEAF), NATURAL MINT FLAVOR.

Check BALANCE SUPPORTS DIGESTIVE HEALTH PREVENTION WELLNESS TEAS INFUSION BAGS, TULSI (HOLY BASIL), PROBIOTICS PEPPERMINT AND GINGER, TULSI (HOLY BASIL), PROBIOTICS PEPPERMINT AND GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
MintySpicySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go