Is BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CHOCOLATE SENSATION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER, CORN), AND LESS THAN 2% OF FRUCTOSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, INULIN (FROM CHICORY), PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ZINC SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12

Check BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CHOCOLATE SENSATION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep