Is Bali's Best Latte Candy, 5.3-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • natural coffee flavor
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
natural coffee flavor
lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk Powder, Coffee Extract, Salt, Lecithin, Natural Coffee Flavor, Contains Milk, Soy

Check Bali's Best Latte Candy, 5.3-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bali's Best Latte Candy, 5.3-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go