Is Ball Park Everything Burger Buns, 8 count, Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, classic bun flavor with a soft, pillowy interior and lightly resilient crust; pre-sliced for convenience. Commonly used for grilled burgers, backyard barbecues, sliders, and deli-style sandwiches, they hold condiments and toppings without excessive sogginess. Reviews frequently note consistent softness and convenient slicing, with occasional remarks about variable freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Reduced Iron , Niacin , Thiamin Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Water , Sugar , Topping ( Sesame Seeds , Dehydrated Garlic , Dehydrated Onion , Poppy Seeds ) , Yeast , Vegetable Oil ( Soybean ) , Salt , Wheat Gluten , Preservatives ( Calcium Propionate , Sorbic Acid ) , Grain Vinegar , Datem , Monoglycerides , Corn Flour , Cellulose Gum , Spice , Coloring , Citric Acid , Monocalcium Phosphate , Soy Lecithin .

Check Ball Park Everything Burger Buns, 8 count, Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ball Park Everything Burger Buns, 8 count, Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSafewayTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep