Is Ball Park Original Length Lean Beef Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • salt, potassium lactate, corn syrup, sodium phosphate, natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic beef franks offer a savory, slightly smoky flavor and a firm, springy texture with a mild snap; commonly served grilled, steamed, or microwaved for hot dogs, barbecues, and quick meals, with quick, simple reheating. Reviews note consistent juiciness and convenience, though some report occasional uneven cooking or flavor variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sodium Diacetate, Sea Salt, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Ball Park Original Length Lean Beef Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ball Park Original Length Lean Beef Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep