Is Ball Park Turkey Hot Dogs Original Length 8 Count Gluten Free?

Description
These pre-cooked hot dogs offer a mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly springy texture favored for grilling, pan-frying, boiling, or slicing into sandwiches and kid-friendly meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent size, and quick heating, while some mention a subdued taste and dryness compared with other varieties occasionally too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
- beef flavor
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These pre-cooked hot dogs offer a mild, savory flavor and a tender, slightly springy texture favored for grilling, pan-frying, boiling, or slicing into sandwiches and kid-friendly meals. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent size, and quick heating, while some mention a subdued taste and dryness compared with other varieties occasionally too.
Ingredients
mechanically separated turkey, water, corn syrup, contains 2% or less: salt, potassium lactate, flavorings, modified corn starch, paprika, sodium phosphate, autolyzed yeast, beef flavor (beef stock, maltodextrin, salt), sodium diacetate, dehydrated garlic, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), extractives of paprika, sodium nitrite
Check Ball Park Turkey Hot Dogs Original Length 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ball Park Turkey Hot Dogs Original Length 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
Where to buy
Ball Park Turkey Hot Dogs Original Length 8 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


